
Winter Fattoush Salad
Winter Fattoush Salad reimagines the classic Levantine dish with a hearty, seasonal twist. Earthy lentils anchor the salad, their tender bite contrasting with the crisp, slightly charred croutons and the bright crunch of fresh kale. A punchy dressing of lemon juice, garlic, and olive oil—balanced with a touch of agave—brings sharp acidity and depth, while crumbled feta and fresh parsley add creamy texture and herbal brightness. Finished with a dusting of sumac and flaky salt, each bite delivers a harmonious blend of textures and flavors, making it a satisfying, nutrient-packed meal that’s as nourishing as it is vibrant.
Ingredients
- agave nectar1.0 teaspoon
- feta cheese0.25 cup
- flat leaf parsley leaves0.5 cup
- garlic2.0 cloves
- ground sumac0.5 teaspoon
- kosher salt1.0 teaspoon
- lacinato kale leaves4.0
- lemon juice2.0 tablespoons
- lentils1.5 cups
- olive oil3.0 tablespoons
- onion1.0 small
- parsley1.0 tablespoon
- persian cucumber1.0 large
- pita breads2.0 large
- radishes1.0 small bunch
- salt and pepper6.0 servings
- savoy cabbage1.0 small head
- za'atar1.0 tablespoon
Nutrition
Directions
- 1
Cook 1.5 cups lentils in salted water until tender, about 20 minutes; drain and set aside.
- 2
Toast 2 large pita breads in a 375°F oven until crisp, about 10 minutes; break into bite-sized pieces.
- 3
Remove stems from 4 lacinato kale leaves and 1 small head savoy cabbage; thinly slice both.
- 4
Thinly slice 1 small onion, 1 large Persian cucumber, and 1 small bunch radishes.
- 5
In a large bowl, combine cooked lentils, sliced kale, cabbage, onion, cucumber, radishes, and 0.5 cup flat leaf parsley leaves.
- 6
In a small bowl, whisk together 2 tablespoons lemon juice, 3 tablespoons olive oil, 1 teaspoon agave nectar, 1 teaspoon kosher salt, 0.5 teaspoon ground sumac, and 1 tablespoon za'atar; add 2 minced garlic cloves and mix.
- 7
Pour dressing over salad and toss well. Fold in 0.25 cup crumbled feta cheese and toasted pita pieces. Season with salt and pepper to taste.
🍽️ Join DishIndex for free
Save recipes, create collections and access Cook Mode.
Reviews
(0)No reviews yet. Be the first to rate this recipe!