
Colorful Red Quinoa Not So Tabbouleh Salad
This vibrant Red Quinoa Not So Tabbouleh Salad swaps traditional bulgur for nutty, protein-packed quinoa, mingling with crisp cucumbers, juicy tomatoes, and fresh herbs in a bright lemon-dill dressing. The dish balances earthy, tangy, and herbal notes with a satisfying texture—chewy quinoa, snappy vegetables, and a hint of crunch from toasted pine nuts. It’s a refreshing, nutrient-dense bowl that’s as visually striking as it is delicious, perfect for warm days or meal prep.
Ingredients
- quinoa1.0 cup
- water1.5 cups
- salt1.0 teaspoon
- avocado0.5
- tomato0.5
- radishes5.0
- green onions5.0
- parsley0.5 cup
- bell pepper0.5 cup
- cucumber0.5 cup
- cayenne pepper1.0 teaspoon
- tumeric1.0 teaspoon
- cumin0.5 teaspoon
- red wine vinegar3.5 tablespoons
- extra virgin olive oil2.0 tablespoons
Nutrition
Directions
- 1
Rinse 1 cup of quinoa under cold water and drain.
- 2
In a saucepan, combine the rinsed quinoa, 1.5 cups of water, and 1 teaspoon of salt. Bring to a boil.
- 3
Reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes until water is absorbed. Remove from heat and let it sit covered for 5 minutes, then fluff with a fork. Allow to cool completely.
- 4
Dice the avocado, tomato, radishes, green onions, bell pepper, and cucumber into small, uniform pieces. Finely chop the parsley.
- 5
In a small bowl, whisk together 3.5 tablespoons of red wine vinegar, 2 tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil, 1 teaspoon of cayenne pepper, 1 teaspoon of turmeric, and 0.5 teaspoon of cumin to make the dressing.
- 6
In a large bowl, combine the cooled quinoa with the diced vegetables and parsley. Pour the dressing over the salad and toss gently to combine.
- 7
Cover and refrigerate for at least 30 minutes to allow flavors to meld. Serve chilled or at room temperature.
🍽️ Join DishIndex for free
Save recipes, create collections and access Cook Mode.
Reviews
(0)No reviews yet. Be the first to rate this recipe!